The Stop Prop 30 campaign responded to the Yes on Prop 30’s false claim that Prop. 30 would not increase gas prices. This is what they said:
[…] Thus, Proposition 30 imposes a new sales and use tax, “in addition” to the existing sales and use tax and places that tax in the State Constitution. Counsel for the Yes on 30 campaign is correct that in 2010 the State Legislature exempted gasoline from the statutorily imposed sales and use tax and his citation to Revenue and Taxation Code section 6357.7 is correct. However, that section states: On and after July 1, 2010, there are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from the sale in this state of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of, motor vehicle fuel, as defined in Section 7326. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the gasoline exemption applies only to the taxes “imposed by” the statutory sales and use tax law, not the constitutionally imposed tax proposed by Proposition 30. (See People v.