Under the current CPUC decision, PG&E was directly warned not to make false and misleading statements to customers regarding municipal CCA options. PG&E declares that it may be regulated only if false and misleading statements are proven in an unfair competition verdict against it after trial in a California Superior Court. In other words, absent a guilty verdict against it under Section 17200 of the Business & Professions Code, PG&E appears to assert that the First Amendment of the United States Constitution gives the corporation the right to say anything it wants.
Section 2102 of California's Public Utility Code holds PG&E to the higher standard that “Whenever the commission [CPUC] is of the opinion that any public utility is failing or omitting or about to fail or omit... in violation of law or of any order, decision, rule, direction, or requirement of the commission, it shall direct the attorney of the commission to commence an action or proceeding in the superior court... for the purpose of having such violations or threatened violations stopped and prevented, either by mandamus or injunction.”
PG&E's Proposition 16 recently was voted down in the June primary election. If it had passed, Proposition 16 would have required cities and towns to get a two-thirds voter approval to offer CCA options to utility customers.