Anchor ads are not supported on this page.
[…] If we don't train honest educated leaders in our own tax-funded community colleges, then we continue to get the kind of California governance as it exists now.
— October 14, 2010 10:27 p.m.

City Wants Kessler Suit Thrown Out

RE "I checked and you are incorrect... because Redevelopment funds are based on Property taxes not sales tax..." You just may be right pursuant to Health & Safety Code at section 33670 regarding assessments "levied upon taxable property in a redevelopment project each year by or for the benefit of the State of California, any city, county, city and county, district, or other public corporation... ". Furthermore, you may have just shown us the way to kill off CCDC and SEDC by strangulation: stop taxing property and just impose sales taxes to make up the difference.