Good question. I posed it to local authorities to get a better understanding of how the state's open-container law might be enforced.
[…] Following a recent story I wrote about the growler concept taking hold at an urban winery, a commenter asked whether filled growlers can be considered open containers during a traffic stop.
Good question. I posed it to local authorities to get a better understanding of how the state's open-container law might be enforced.
Specifically, California vehicle code section 23225 calls for a citation to be issued to anyone driving with "any bottle, can, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage that has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, unless the container is kept in the trunk of the vehicle."
Basically, if an open container is anywhere within reach of the driver or passengers — including in the glove box — the law says you get a ticket. However, because growlers are designed to be reusable, even a full growler could be considered to have been open, or have a broken seal.